MachuPicchu.World

Planning · 8 min read · updated October 2026

Altitude sickness in Cusco and at Machu Picchu: what actually happens, and how to plan around it

You land in Cusco at 3,400 m from sea level in an hour and twenty minutes, and your body notices. For most people that means a headache and a bad night, not an emergency; for a few it means a lost day, and for a very few a trip to a clinic. The difference is mostly in the first 24 hours and in the order of the days after. This page is not medical advice; it is what we have seen work for thousands of our customers, with the point that every tour page misses: Machu Picchu itself is a thousand metres lower than Cusco.

October 16, 2026 · machupicchu.world team

The numbers that matter

AltitudeWhat it means for you
Limasea levelWhere most trips start; the jump to Cusco is the whole problem
Cusco3,400 mHeadache and bad sleep for most on night one; take it slowly
Sacred Valley (Urubamba, Ollantaytambo)2,800 mNoticeably easier; the best place to sleep the first night
Machu Picchu citadel2,430 mLower than Cusco; stairs, not altitude, are the effort
Aguas Calientes2,040 mThe easiest night of the trip
Huayna Picchu / Machu Picchu Mountain2,693 / 3,082 mClimbs inside the sanctuary; fine after two nights of acclimatisation
Rainbow Mountain viewpoint5,200 mOnly after three or four nights, never in the first two days

What it feels like, and when

Symptoms usually start six to twenty-four hours after arrival, which is why the first night in Cusco is the one people remember: a headache that paracetamol only half fixes, waking up breathless, no appetite, sometimes nausea. On stairs and the steep streets of San Blas you stop every few steps. For most visitors this fades over the second day and is gone by the third. Fitness does not protect you, age barely matters, and having been fine at altitude before is no guarantee; the one thing that reliably predicts trouble is going up fast and doing too much on day one.

→ In a hurry? Check live availability for all 11 circuits

What helps, and what does not

  • A slow first day: Land, hotel, a light lunch, a flat walk around the Plaza de Armas, early bed. No Sacsayhuamán, no Rainbow Mountain, no night out. This single rule prevents most of the lost days we see.
  • Water, light food, no alcohol: Two litres of water a day; the air is dry and you lose more than you think. Soups and small meals; a heavy dinner at altitude sits like a stone. No alcohol the first night: it dehydrates and it masks the symptoms until they are worse.
  • Sleep lower if you can: The body acclimatises where it sleeps. A first night in the Sacred Valley at 2,800 m, straight from the airport, is the single best trick for people who know they react badly; Ollantaytambo is also where the train leaves from.
  • Coca tea and coca leaves: Pleasant, mildly stimulating, legal in Peru, offered in every hotel lobby. They take the edge off the headache for some people and do nothing for the physiology. Enjoy them; do not rely on them. They will show on a drug test weeks later, which matters for some jobs.
  • Acetazolamide and oxygen: Acetazolamide (Diamox) is the prescription drug doctors use to speed acclimatisation; it is a decision for your own doctor before you fly, with your medical history in front of them, not for a Cusco pharmacy. Many hotels have oxygen bottles for a bad night; a few minutes helps the moment and does not fix the cause. Ibuprofen or paracetamol for the headache is fine.
  • What makes it worse: Sleeping pills and tranquillisers, which suppress breathing at night; heavy exertion on day one; flying in late and starting a tour at 04:00 the next morning. The Lima-to-Machu-Picchu-in-one-day plan is the perfect recipe for feeling terrible at the gate.
See a doctor, do not wait, if after a day symptoms get worse instead of better, if someone is confused or unsteady, cannot catch their breath sitting down, or has a cough with frothy sputum. Those are signs of fluid in the lungs or brain and the treatment is to descend and get medical care. Cusco has clinics used to this, and the Sacred Valley is 600 m lower, an hour away.

The itinerary is the prevention

Every plan we build follows the same shape: Cusco slowly on day one, down to the Sacred Valley and Aguas Calientes next, Machu Picchu on the morning you have had two or three nights of altitude behind you, and Rainbow Mountain or any 4,000 m excursion last, if at all. The 3, 4 and 5-day itineraries spell it out day by day. For the visit itself, choose the circuit by legs, not lungs: at 2,430 m the limit is the stairs, and our guide for seniors and limited mobility says which routes have the fewest. The one sanctuary route that mixes altitude and effort is Machu Picchu Mountain, which climbs to 3,082 m; plan it for the third day or later.

Frequent questions

Is altitude sickness a problem at Machu Picchu?

Less than in Cusco. The citadel is at 2,430 m and Aguas Calientes at 2,040 m, about a thousand metres lower than Cusco. If you have slept two nights in the region before the visit, the stairs are the effort, not the air.

How long does it take to acclimatise to Cusco?

Most people feel the worst on the first night, better on day two and normal by day three. Two nights in the region before any effort is the practical rule; three or four before anything above 4,000 m.

Does coca tea prevent altitude sickness?

No. It is pleasant, legal in Peru and takes the edge off a headache for some people, but it does not change how your body acclimatises. Water, rest and sleeping lower do.

Should I take Diamox for Cusco?

Ask your own doctor before the trip, with your medical history; acetazolamide is a prescription drug with side effects and some people cannot take it. Do not decide it at a pharmacy in Cusco the night you feel bad.

Is it better to sleep in Cusco or the Sacred Valley first?

The Sacred Valley, at 2,800 m, if you are prone to altitude or arrive late in the day. You acclimatise where you sleep, and Ollantaytambo is also where the train to Machu Picchu leaves from.

Can I do Rainbow Mountain on my second day?

We advise against it. The viewpoint is at 5,200 m; most people who do it on day two feel ill on the walk. Put it last, after three or four nights in the region.

Plan the days in the right order

Our 3, 4 and 5-day itineraries put Cusco first and slowly, Machu Picchu once you can breathe, and the high excursions last. Then pick the circuit and the entry hour on the live calendar.